Pradhan Mantri Surakhsha Bima Yojana-Complete Details

Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana May/June 2015 Details, Premium, Benefits,Application Form, How to Apply – Hindi Version also Included

Suraksha Beema Yojana 2015PM Narendra Modi has given yet another gift to the citizens of the country in the form of new scheme named as Pradhan Mantri Surakhsa Bima Yojana or PMSBY . So, what is Pradhan Mantri Surakhsa Bima Yojana and how will the citizens be benfitted?, how to apply, where to download application form etc are the various questions that you might be thinking about. This article has been aimed to provide you complete and details information regarding this new scheme. Continue reading to find out all the details.

Note : To read the details in hindi, kindly select the language from right hand side.

What is PMSBY – Pradhan Mantri Surakhsa Bima Yojana

In his speech, honorable Prime Minister mentioned that large proportion if population in our country is without any insurance. Lots of people across the country are not availing any sort of insurance scheme, be it related to health accidental or life. PM also explained the importance of existence of a scheme that could target such people so that no Indian Citizen will have to worry about illness, accidents or penury in old age.

Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana scheme is a one year cover (which will be renewable from year to year), accidental Insurance Scheme. This scheme offers death and disability cover on account of an accident

PM Suraksha Bima Yojana Complete Details :

Premium

The premium is Rs. 12 per annum per member.In this latest govt scheme launched by Modi Ji, auto-debit facility is also included which will lead to automatic deduction of the amount from the bank account of the applicant.

Insurance Premium to Insurance CompanyRs. 10 p.a.
Reimbursement of Expenses to BC/Micro/Corporate/AgentRs. 1 p.a.
Reimbursement of Administrative expenses to participating BankRs.1 p.a.
Total Rs. 12 per annum per member

Scheme Implementation

As this scheme is to be implemented in a very large scale(nationwide), it is going to be offered/administered through Public Sector General Insurance and other general insurance companies

Table of Benefits

ConditionSum Insured
DeathRs. 2 Lakh
Total and irrecoverable loss of both eyes or loss of use of both hands or feet or loss of sight of one eye and loss of use of hand or footRs. 2 Lakh
Total and irrecoverable loss of sight of one eye or loss of use of one hand or footRs. 1 Lakh

Terms of Risk Coverage

An individual has to opt for the scheme every year. There is another option in which the individual can choose the long term option. If the long term option is chosen, the amount will be auto-debited from the bank account of the individual.

Eligibility Details

Any individual in the country in the age group 18 to 70 years with a aadhaar linked bank account(savings) is eligible to Join this govt scheme.

Note : Haven’t linked your bank account to aadhaar card yet? Click here to Do it Now

Note : An individual with multiple saving bank account is eligible to join this scheme under one savings bank account only

Enrolment period and modality

  • Initially on launch for the cover period from 1st June 2015 to 31st May 2016 subscribers are expected to enroll and give their auto-debit option by 31st May 2015, extendable up to 31st August 2015.
  • Enrolment subsequent to this date may be possible prospectively on payment of full annual payment, subject to conditions that may be laid down. Subscribers who wish to continue beyond the first year will be expected to give their consent for auto-debit before each successive May 31st for successive years. Delayed renewal subsequent to this date may be possible on payment of full annual premium, subject to conditions that may be laid down.

Required KYC Document

Aadhaar Card is the primary KYC document.

Also Read – How to Apply for Aadhaar Card

Download PM Suraksha Bima Yojana Application Form – Enrollment form PDF File

The application form or enrollment form will be available at the bank and Insurance companies. In case you are unable to get it you can also download the application form in the pdf format and take the print out.

Click here to Download PMSBY Application Form

More details given below.

How to Apply for/Join Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana

  • Download and Fill the Scheme Application/Enrollment Form
  • Fill in the details correctly – Name, DOB,Your Bank account number. Aadhaar Number etc
  • Attach the copy of aadhaar card
  • Submit the application
  • Save the acknowledgement slip for future references

Helpline Numbers – State Wise :

Residents of all states can make use of the toll free numbers mentioned below :

StateToll free Number
Andhra Pradesh18004255285/18004258525
Andaman and Nicobar Islands18003454545
Arunachal Pradesh18003453616
Assam18003453756
Bihar  -updating Soon-
Chandigarh18001801111
Chhattisgarh -updating Soon-
Dadra and Nagar Haveli -updating Soon-
Daman and Diu1800-233-1000
National Capital Territory of Delhi18001800124
Goa -updating Soon-
Gujarat1800-233-1000
Haryana18001801111/0172-2704621
Himachal Pradesh18001808053
Jammu and Kashmir7998004565
Jharkhand1800 345 6576
Karnataka180042597777
Kerala180042511222
Lakshadweep180042597777
Madhya Pradesh -updating Soon-
Maharashtra18001022636
Manipur18003453858
Meghalaya18003453658
Mizoram18003453660
Nagaland18003453708
Odisha(Orissa)18003456551
Puducherry (Pondicherry)18004254415
Punjab18001801111
Rajasthan18001806546
Sikkim -updating Soon-
Tamil Nadu18004254415
Telangana18004258933
Tripura18003453343
Uttar Pradesh1800223344/ 18001024455
Uttarakhand18001804167
West Bengal18003453343

I hope this article was helpful, if you have any other query, kindly write it down in the comments section below.

Comments 11

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *